PAST MASTERS OF GRANITE LODGE

Every year the lodge chooses an active member to be in charge for the year. This person is called the “Master”.  Granite Lodge has been around since 1884, the list below shows every single member who has taken on the role of Master of the Lodge and in what year.  After each name, certain letters are shown. These represent the role played in Provincial Grand Lodge

In Leicestershire & Rutland, there are currently 78 Lodges meeting in 11 Masonic centres, this “Provincial rand Lodge” rewards its members by giving the a role within the Province.  The letters shown below for example; PPGOrg is a “Past Provincial Grand Organist”. Also, a PPSGW is a “Past Provincial Senior Grand Warden”.

Above: Officers and Brethren of the Granite Lodge. Taken in the Holmes Temple on Friday 23rd September 1983 on the anniversary of the lodge centenary

past master of the lodge

*1884-1885  Rev’d  WILLIAM LANGLEY  MA  PPSGW      
*1885-1886  JOHN METCALFE   PPGSuptWks   
*1886-1887  FREDERICK B. WILMER  PPJGW   
*1887-1888  GEORGE JESSOP  PPJGW           
*1888-1889   JOSEPH G. SIMPKIN  PPSGW     
*1889-1890  WILLIAM H. KEY  PPJGW     
*1890-1891  THOS. W. EVERARD         
“1891-1892  GEORGE W. RAWSON                     
*1892-1893  JOSEPH JOHNSON  PPGStdB         
*1893-1894  ARTHUR GREEN  PPGStdB               
*1894-1895  HENRY J. GRACE  PAGDC                 
*1895-1896  HARRY G. MARRIOTT  PPAGDC       
*1896-1897  JOHN YOUNG  MRCS  PPGSwdB           
*1897-1898  EDWIN J. ALLEN  PPJGW                     
*1898-1899  JOHN G. COLLIS  PPGOrg               
*1899-1900  HORACE W. DYMOCK  PPGOrg           
*1900-1901  Rev’d  WARWICK WHITELY  MA  PPGChap


*1901-1902  EDWARD C. TOMLINSON  PPAGPurst
“1902-1903  CURTIS BARKER  PPSGD             
*1903-1904  FREDERICK W. LILBURN  PPJGW         
*1904-1905  GEORGE J. RODWAY  PPGSwdB           
*1905-1906  HERBERT SIMPSON  PPGReg                 
*1906-1907  WILLIAM W. HARDING  PPJGD           
*1907-1908  FRANK H. POCHIN  PPSGW               
*1908-1909  ARTHUR I. BAUM  PPGStdB             
*1909-1910  JOHN G. BOULTER  PPAGPurst
*1910-1911  WALTER C. GLOVER  PPJGW
*1911-1912  THOMAS H. DRAKEFORD  PPGStdB
*1912-1913  SAMUEL J. PEGG  PPSGD
*1913-1914  GEORGE DRAKEFORD  PPGStdB
*1914-1915  GEORGE R. N. DICKINSON
*1915-1916  FRANCIS W. CLARKE  PPAGDC       
*1916-1917  HENRY J. GRACE  PAGDC                   
*1917-1918  GEORGE DURSTON  PPAGPurst             
*1918-1919  WILLIAM H. HUBBARD  PPAGDC          
*1919-1920  JOHN T. S. NOBBS  PPGSwdB                   
*1920-1921  FRANCIS S. HASKAED  PPGSuptWks       
*1921-1922  JOHN PRATT  PPGStdB                           
*1922-1923  WILLIAM H. SHARPE  PPAGDC         
*1923-1924  ARTHUR T. FOISTER  PPAGSec         
*1924-1925  CHARLES FROST  PPGPurst 

              
*1925-1926  JAMES PERCIVAL  PPGStwd             
*1926-1927  ALBERT E. HUTCHINSON  PPAGPurst         
*1927-1928  T. OLIVER JUDGE  PPSGW                             
*1928-1929  GEORGE R. PETTIT  PPAGSec                  
*1929-1930  MELVILLE D. R. RICHARDSON
*1930-1931  CHARLES E. MILES                     
*1931-1932  ALBERT F. TOMKINS  PPAGSec           
*1932-1933  ALBERT A. PULLEN  PPGStdB             
*1933-1934  JOHN H. JONES  PPGStwd                     
*1934-1935  WILLIAM W. COE  PPGPurst                      
*1935-1936  FREDERICK V. MILLINGTON  PPGReg
*1936-1937  WALTER GARLICK  PPAGSec                         
“1937-1938  ALFRED PEARCE  PPGStdB                             
*1938-1939  THOMAS W. STANHOPE PPGReg                    
*1939-1940  H. STEWART BURTON  PPGStdB                   
*1940-1941  ALBERT E. BAMBURY PAGDC                       
*1941-1942  GEORGE H. EYRE  PPSGW                             
*1942-1943  ARTHUR S. PARTRIDGE  PPGStwd               
*1943-1944  OWEN WILSON  PPJGW                               
*1944-1945  JOHN H. HOOD  PPAGDC                         
*1945-1946  HORACE E. GARNER  PPGStdB                 
*1946-1947  WILLIAM TAYLOR  PPGOrg                         
*1947-1948  ALBERT H. E. THOMPSON  PPAGDC
*1948-1949  HARRY MOCKFORD  PPAGStwd
*1949-1950  ALBERT E TOWNSEND  PPAGDC

* Obituary               “ Resigned

 *1950-1951 GEORGE W. BARWELL  PPGOrg
*1951-1952  OSMAN W. JORDAN  PPAGDC
*1952-1953  ROBERT G. MOSELEY  PPGStdB
*1953-1954  EDWARD C. RILEY  PPAGDC
*1954-1955  ROBERT W. H. RAE  PPJGW
*1955-1956  JOHN H. WHISTON
*1956-1957  CLIFFORD E. DAVEY  PPJGW
*1957-1958  Rev’d  HARRY B. HOLDERNESS  PPGChap
*1958-1959  JOSEPH WACKS  PPGStdB
*1959-1960  J. BERTRAM THOMAS PLUMB  PPJGW
*1960-1961  HERBERT FRANCIS GLOVER  PPGReg
*1961-1962  OSMAN FRANCIS JORDAN  PPGSwdB
*1962-1963  GAYTON CUSLEY TAYLOR  PPGM
*1963-1964  FRANK PARKER  PPAGDC
“1964-1965  GRAEME DEVINE  JP  PPGStdB
*1965-1966  IVAN RAYBOULD  PPJGW
*1966-1967  FREDERICK A. THORPE  OBE  JP  PPJGW


*1967-1968  A. WILLIAM  MARSHALL  PPJGD
*1968-1969  CHARLES ALLMAN  PPJGW
*1969-1970  GEORGE W.  NEWBERRY  PPAGStdB
*1970-1971  ERNEST BREWIN JUDGE  PPGSuptWks
*1971-1972  WILLIAM A. CHANDLER  PPJGD
*1972-1973  JOHN JAMES HAYMAN
*1973-1974  NORMAN C. BAMBURY  PPAGDC
*1974-1975  ALFRED C. GADD  PPJGW         
*1975-1976  EDGAR A. KINSEY
*1976-1977  F. MARK TURNER  PPGSuptWks
*1977-1978  LESLIE  COURT
“1978-1979  H. LESLIE WILLIAMS  PPAGStdB
*1979-1980  LESLIE M. KNIGHT
*1980-1981  J. FRANCIS JUDGE  PPAGDC
*1981-1982  F. JOSEPH BARKER  PPJGD
*1982-1983  HENRY L. PLIMMER  DFC  PPGSuptWks
*1983-1984  JOHN P. PHILLIS  PPGSuptWks
*1984-1985  PHILIP JAMES  PPJGW
*1985-1986  ROY D. PHILLIPS  PPAGDC
*1986-1987  LESLIE G. TATE  PPSGD
*1987-1988  P. RONALD MORRIS  JP  PPGSuptWks
*1988-1989  VERNON A. HACKETT  PPSGD
*1989-1990  FRANK E. BASSETT  PPGReg
“1990-1991  JOHN S. PHILLIS  PPSGD


  1991-1992  MARTYN C. TRICKETT  PPGReg
“1992-1993  COLIN G. CRANMER  PPGSuptWks
*1993-1994  IAN R. FAWCETT  PPAGDC
 1994-1995  BRIAN GIBBINS  PPDGDC
*1995-1996  JOHN NEWNHAM
*1996-1997  PETER J. CRAGG  PPGSuptWks
 1997-1998  IAN PHILLIPS  PPGSuptWks
 1998-1999  R. MARTIN STEVENSON  PPDGDC
 1999-2000  IAN P. M. SIMPSON  PPJGD
 *2000-2001  PETER J. CRAGG  PPGSuptWks
 2001-2002  DAVID M. TARRY  PPDGDC
 2002-2003  RAYMOND P. HOLYOAKE  PPAGDC
*2003-2004  PETER J. CRAGG  PPGSuptWks
 2004-2005  NORMAN FISHER PPAGDC
 2005-2006  NORMAN FISHER PPDGDC
 2006-2007  NEIL J. SCOTCHBROOK PPJGD
 2007-2008   PETER J. WARD PPGOrg
 “2008-2009  THOMAS T. STEELE PPAGDC
 “2009-2010  MICHAEL J. HICKEY
 2010-2011  DAVID  ANDREWS PPSGD
 “2011-2012  MICHAEL J. WRIGHT PPGSwdB,  PPGSwdB-Essex (PM)
 2012-2013  MARTYN C. TRICKETT PPGReg
 2013-2015  STUART J. LARKINS PGPurst
2015 – 2016 MARK STEWART-HALFORD
2016 – 2017 G.SCOTT ARNOLD
2017 – 2018 RICHARD BARNETT PPSGD
“2018 – 2019 ANDREW STEELE

Shopping Basket